Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Are Proglyuton tablets causing me to have repeated Trichomoniasis and yeast infections ?

hi i am 19 and my boyfriend is 44 everysince we started dating i have been having reoccuring trich infections and yeast infections even after treatment it still comes back. i am on progyluton as treatment for PCOS, can this be causing me to have a ph imbalance which is causing me to get these infections? or is it our age difference?
Asked On : Mon, 9 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthCareMagic

In case of STI (sexually transmitted Infections) both the partners needed to be treated... Age difference is not related to sexually transmitted disease..
continue the medications for PCOS...
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor