Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Are HCG drops related to pregnancy ?

i have been taking hcg drops for weight loss and i am 3 days late for my period . im usually never this late. the last time i took a dose of hcg was just over 24 hours ago. i took a pregnancy test that came up positive. could the hcg drops have anything to do with this? how long do i need to wait for the hcg drops to get out of my system?
Asked On : Mon, 30 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  467
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Health care magic.

Delay in periods is a common problem. You need worry about them. wait for 5-6 days for your periods.

Coming to urinary to positive pregnancy test it could be due to hcg.
Pregnancy test kits determine the presence of HCG in urine which are often raised in pregnancy.

As you have been on hcg drops the test could be false positive for pregnancy.

Half life of HCG is usually around 30-35 hrs. So, it would take 5-8 days to be completely out of body.

Repeat the test after 8 days if you dont get periods in the meantime.

Based on the result w can take a call.

Wish you a healthy life

Take care

Answered: Mon, 30 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor