Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Are CT scans or endoscopies better to diagnose esophageal cancer ?

hi one of my friend finds swallowing food i wants to now....whether CT scan or endroscopy is better in her case??
Asked On : Tue, 12 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Radiologist, Nuclear Medicine 's  Response

Difficulty swallowing food can be because of various reasons. Esophageal cancer is one of the reasons. That can be diagnosed after upper GI endoscopy and biopsy from the suspicious lesion.

As per the recent guidelines, for proper evaluation of esophageal cancer, endoscopy with endoscopic ultrasound and CT scan or combined PET-CT scan is required.

Endoscopic ultrasound is required for adequate evaluation of the tumor (T stage). CT scan or PET-CT scan is required for lymph nodal and distant metastases evaluation (N and M staging)

So when combined together, endoscopic USG and PET-CT provide for the ideal TNM staging of the cancer.

Needless to say, if biopsy doesnt show malignancy, the above mentioned investigations are not required.
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
You haven't mentioned how old is your Friend? Since how long is she having this Problem? Is she having swallowing Difficulty for both liquids and solids or only to liquids or only to solids? She needs a thorough Physical evaluation. If she has difficulty in swallowing liquids then a Neurologist has to examine her, if she has difficulty in swallowing solids or both liquid and solids then take her to a Gastroenterologist who can examine her a get a Barium meal x ray and if necessary Endoscopy done to rule out the cause.
Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 12 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor