Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Applying Dermovate ointment for skin allergy in legs, trying to conceive. Is it safe ?

Hi, I m applying Dermovate in ointment form for my skin allergy in my leg for 1 week now. In the meantime, I m planning to try for baby. Is it safe to try for baby even while I m using the ointment? PS: This ointment is giving good remedy at the moment and I m planning to stop once I have completed 2 weeks of application as the allergy might be gone by that time.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Steroid ointments are not contra indicated in pregnancy. One should not apply strong and potent steroids like halobetasol for more than two weeks. Steroid if applied on the abdomen could be absorbed due to stretching of skin, thinning and vaso dilatation. Otherwise, there in no problem to conceive.
Good day
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Neera Kataria's  Response
hi, thanks for posting your query

dermovate ointment has a potent steriod ,clobetasol used in severe conditions
like eczema, psoriasis, allergy

Systemic absorption of a topical corticosteroids depends on
the vehicle and concentration of the preparation,
the size of the application area,
the integrity of the skin,
the duration of administration

dermovate ointment can be used for 2weeks on legs without much systemic absorption
you have used Dermovate for one week , and since you are benefited from it , you can use it for one more week while trying for a baby.

hope this solves your query
All the best
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor