Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Applied soframycin to scratch by monkey, burning sensation. Further treatment required?

dear sir, yesterday i have got scratches from monkey nail it is very minor & bleed very minor, as a safety i cleaned with antiseptic facewash because that was only option with me on that time & later applied soframiycin cream , $ also shown to doctor he said it very minimal scrach but want clarify my doubt whether am i ok ot shoud go for further treatment. i feel very little burning sensation around that area...plz advice me asap.........i m worried..... many thanks.....
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You did almost every thing correctly,

Now only thing that comes to my mind that I need to address to you is the "TETANUS injection" and here is why I think its a good idea to have one.

The monkeys nail are expose to soil and they are dirty as hell, now the highest amount of tetanus bacteria are present in soil, so it makes it more likely to get it passed from soil to nail of the monkey and from nail of monkey to the scratched area in your body.

AND other thing is Tetanus grows in under absence of OXYGEN , which you have provided by covering with soframycin cream on top moreover soframycin do not kill the TETANUS.

1) GO and get a TETANUS TOXOID injection , just to be no safe side.
2) Clean the area with antiseptic like detol and keep it open and dry, in case of often getting wet make sure y have a water -proof bandaid around it and remove it one the wet working is done, and again wash it will the antiseptic solution and keep it dry as much as possible to have better chance of healing faster.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor