Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Applied neosporin to cut. Now open, yellow and healing blood. Normal for wound to be open?

i had a severe cut 4 days ago, i didnt get stitiches just saw dark red blood spray from it. I applied pressure and once the bleeding stoped, washed it with soap and water. applied neosporn to close the cut with butterfly the cut is stll slightly open with yellow and red/blood in it appearing to heal, however im concerned because the wound is still open and the skin is raised around this normal?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  380
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Neosporin is a good topical antibiotic. You can continue using it. It will be better to start prophylactic oral antibiotic also if the cut is severe.
Usually small and shallow cuts do not need stitches and also have less chances of scar.
If the cut is long and deep, there are chances of scar formation and healing is also delayed. Such cuts almost always need stitches.
Visit a surgeon and let him/her decide the fate of the cut.
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor