Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Applied face wash to cure acne, did not wash it off, little damage to skin. Cure?

Q: How do you cure skin that has been taken by acid? (not a lot of skin) Background: I have been using a face-wash lotion called neutrogena that cures acne treatment (and etc.) and i have been putting on my face and i did not know you were supposed to wash it off. (i kept it on) This face wash has 5% acid and i have been using it over the past year and it has not done any damage except a little now on my left side of my face. It is not big, it is small but not too small. I don t know what to do to make my face back normal, do i stop using it or use a certain/different kind of lotion or what?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

5% acid is not strong enough to cause any apparent damage to the skin.Need not worry.

If you feel it has really affected the do stop the offending agent and start applying calamine lotion which will surely nullify the effects of the acid.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi...dear joiseya..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
If any irritation and burning sensation ,
will stop creams immediately..,
Only use..,
1) Frequent washes with low Ph soaps..,
2) Tab Doxycycline 100 mg daily for 15 days..,
3) Morning use SUNSCREEN LOTION.,
4) Night times use ELOCON..fulford..(Momentasone)..,
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor