Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Applied Mupirocin for folliculitis. Have lump now. How can I get rid of it?

I have had folliculitis a couple times in the past, mostly on or just below belt line. I had my doctor look at it which is how i found out it was folliculitis . I treated it with mupirocin which seemed to work quickly but i was left with small lumps even after treating. After weeks are treating and waiting I squeezed the lumps and a small puss ball squeezed out. After that it was healed in days. I have had folliculitis a few times since then. I assume it is from shaving and then working a dirty job, construction. The mupirocin seems to treat fast and there is no spreading after treatment. Currently i have a small lump left from folliculitis on my penis . It is slightly red and i can feel a small ball of puss under the skill as i could when i had folliculitis in the past. I treated with left over mupirocin but as usual i am left with a small lump for weeks. I dont want to squeeze this because of the sensitive area but how can i get rid of the lump left by the folliculitis. I have been told it would clear up on its own but this is taking far too long. What can i do to get rid of the lump?
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  322
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
The best thing is to wait for some more days. Because it is not an active lesion.
If you want to get it removed immediately, then it is possible by surgery. At times intralesional steroid injections may help. The injection will be administered by a dermatologist.
Dr. Ajit Singh Kulhari
MD - Skin & VD
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor