Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Appendix surgery during pregnancy.

hi this is nithya i had my appendix sugery , i was not aware that i was expecting a baby.. it was 3 weeks when i had my surgery.. now its 5th week two gynacologist have confirmed there are chances of risk in growth of baby
Asked On : Fri, 12 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  457
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. The use of a few  antibiotics can affect the growth of the embryo before, during or after the surgery.. You may get a scan during early pregnancy (before 3 months) to check the growth of the fetus..

Answered: Sat, 13 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor