Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Appendix removed due to abdominal pain. Pain persist. Antibiotics not working. Lost weight, weak. Cure?

Hi my daughter has been suffering with abdominal pain for the past 7 weeks..we have taken her to several doctors..3 mentioned it was her appendix and we then had surgery to get it removed but the pain still doctors are saying its her tonsils..we have given her numerous antibiotics but NOTHING is working..her health has got worse,she has lost alot of weight and become weak.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
The pain in the abdomen was not due to appendix as its removal did not result in relief.
Tonsils are present in the mouth.
Pain abdomen can be due to other causes like ovarian pathology,infection of gut,multiple mesentric lymphnodes etc.
She can go for Diagnostic laparoscopy as her abdominal contents can be viewed by key hole method.
Apart from antibiotics,antispasmodic like dicyclomine should be added.
Wish her good health and speedy recovery
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor