Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Appendix cancer, adino carcinoma, removed partial intestine. Suggestion?

last year my wife was went through a surgery for appendix cancer, that appendix was removed , that appendix slice tested in lab and found so called adino carcinoma in apedix, after that doctor decided to operate again and remove her partial intestine, there was no sign of cancer in any test other than the biopsy of appendix, however after one moth of hospitalization came back to home, 6 month of follow up check up no bad sign, now almost one year of surgery puss mark notice at steches near belly button .

Please advice this is not a sign of any cancer
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
First, you dont have to worry. This cant be tumour relaps because this is lesion in abdominall wall,obviously some local infection or wound abscess.This is often seen after laparotomy.
Appendix cancers are rare but in most cases surgery is enough for complete treatment and recovery. If tehre were no found metastasis or extended disease during the surgery, you dont have to expect relaps. If they found it they would recomend chemotherapy. This lesion around belly can be treated with antibiotic creams or by surgical drainage. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Sohail Quazi 's  Response
High and welcome to HCM
In adenocarcinoma of the appendix, right hemicolectomy is associated with improved survival compared with appendectomy alone,. so it was a good decision by your surgeon to do a hemicolectomy for your wife
This could be a sign of cancer or just a local infection of the wound. Although recurrence in appendix adenocarcinoma is rare.
You should visit your surgeon get pus culture and sensitivity done and get an Abdominal CT scan which will rule out any intra abdominal pathology, Start her on antibiotics as per the culture reports.
Wish your wife good health.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Radiation Dr. Subhas Pandit's  Response
Welcome to HCM
What is the nature of mark, is it like a scar or nodule. If it is like nodule it is better to get Fine needle aspiration test of node and be re-assured that this is not cancer.

Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor