Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Appendectomy,trouble urinating,excessive sweating,diarrhea,loss of appetite,blood in stool,peritonitis,ibuprofen,couldn't recover from anesthesia.Suggestion?

My husband had an emergency appendectomy a week ago Tuesday. Afterwards he had a difficult time coming out of the anesthesia. They sent him home but we ended up back in the ER a day later on Thursday at 4:00 am. They ran several tests and admitted him to treat peritonitis. Released him 4 days later. It is now 11 days since the procedure. He is still running 100 temp consistently. We are keeping it from elevating with ibuprofen. He still has severe pain, trouble urinating, excessive sweating, diarrhea, loss of appetite, and some blood in his stool. The drs don't seem concerned. But I am. Can you tell me if this is normal recovery?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
NO THIS IS NOT NORMAL RECOVERY. HE COULD BE HAVING ADHESIONS OF THE BOWEL POST SURGERY WHICH CAN HAPPEN IN FEW PATIENTS. U SHOULD GO FOR A SECOND OPINION.
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. C. J. Varghese's  Response
Hello friend,
Thank you for posting your query through Healthcare magic.
I can definitely say that this is not the normal process of recovery. He should not have been discharged so soon without getting his normal health back.
I should also conclude that the appendicectomy operation was not done perfectly. Or the emergency operation done did not take care of his whole condition.
Now you can think about taking him to another higher centre when proper care will be provided for him up to your heart's satisfaction.
Peritonitis is a natural complication of a ruptured appendix. The rise of temperature shows that his infection is not yet controlled. Controlling fever by ibuprofen is not going to help his constitution. By bringing fever the body is trying to control the infection.
In the mean time let me know whether he had any psychological conflict before the appendicitis ? In that case the resolution of the conflict will help him to come back to his original health.
Did he have any other physical ailments like diabetes?
If you can get back to me with more of his symptoms, I can suggest Homoeopathic remedy to bring him back to health. Because more and more chemical drugs are going to make his conditions worse.
With Best Wishes for a speedy recovery for your husband,
Dr C. J. Varghese, Homoeopath, drcjvarghese@gmail.com,
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor