Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Appearance of red, itchy spots on skin that bleed on scratching and disappear. On Roaccuntane for acne. Cause?

Hi, I am on Roaccuntane for my Acne and since starting my course of treamtent, I ve noticed little red spots appear on my skin. These are very itchy and when scratched , they bleed and then disappear. Could you tell me what this is please? I realise there are numerous side effects with this medication , but didn t know this was one of them Thanks, Donna. ( YYYY@YYYY )
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Donna,

Thanks for the details.

ISOTRETINOIN (accutane) is a wonderful drug .Dose and duration and can be decided by examining your face.These are very effective for acne.
It can cause xerosis and itching.You can apply a good non comedogenic moisturizer over the area.Continue accutane for atleast 3 months.

Hope this helps.

MD DErmatologist.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor