Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Aortic valve replacement done, no artery, vein blockage. Prescribed metoprolo tartrate. Medication dosage?

I had aortic valve replacement (type 34 On-X arota valve). The cardiac catheterization procedure showed no artery or vein blockage. The surgeon performed the surgery through a 3 opening. My heart walls were slighted thick. The surgeon indicated metoprolo tartrate tabs 50 mg for 3 months but the cardiolologist says forever. FYI: I had no performance issues when I was diagnosed with arotic sternosis. No lost of breath, I walked 4 miles each day. My pressure has always been 110 over 70. The procedure was done when my arota valve were opening 0.7. Why would there be such a wide difference in treatment?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

It may vary depending on the indication or the intended use by the physician; for example, surgeons are usually more concerned about early postoperative events like atrial fibrillation, which is increasingly common and the rsik is higher within the first month of surgery (shorter recommendation), whereas us, medical heart doctors, are usually concerned more about long term events such as heart attacks, strokes or heart failure, and thus we usually recommend these types of medications for the long term to prevent these long term outcomes

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor