Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Aortic valve replacement, ascending Artery anyerism, placement of a permanent pacemaker. Allergy to heparin. Normal?

my 44 year old sister is 3 weeks post op from aortic valve replacement , ascending artery anyerism and placement of a permanent pacemaker. during this time she also had allergy to heparin , HIT. she has had bouts of forgettfullness, becomes agitated and has thought s of suicide and depression which she did have prior. she took percocet round the clock and still today complains of pain , exteme fatigue and SOB. is this normal and how long can she expect to experience this? the family does not know if she is manipulating us or if she truly is experinecing these symptoms.
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
if you know she is allergic to heparin she must also be allergic to many more salts
and as you must have given medicines before during and after surgery these drugs migh be causing trigering of allergies causing symptomps written by you
if you can get blood serum tests for knowing which grop of medicines she is allergic to and which group is non allergic according to test put her to safe salts to which she is not allergic even for heart medicines and other medicines she need
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor