Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Aortic dissection tear extends from heart valve down into legs bilaterally, advised polygraph test. How unsafe could it be?

My husband suffered an aortic dissection in 2008. The tear extends from his heart valve down into his legs bilaterally, stopping just shy of the femoral arteries. He takes numerous meds to control his heart rate and blood pressure . He has been asked to undergo a polygraph test, but I have been advised by several polygraph administrators that this may be an unsafe procedure for him. How unsafe could this be?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The test only measures pulse, pressure, respiration and so on...

It can not do any harm by itself.
However people who lie may show changes in these parameters – which may harm, if there is an underlying, severe cardiovascular disease and disability.
No cause for concern for a normal person.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor