Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Any treatment for increased levels of rubella IgG?

HI Doctor I m 26 yr old women.during pregnancy in my 7th month .baby stool discharge in womb.dr recommend me immediate operate and i gave birth to an alive baby only 1.450 kg but baby nt survive more than 7 days dr also said that the baby s brain is nt fully develop.dr advised me for torch test and the result is rubella IgG , CYTOMEGALOVIRUS IgG,Taxoplasma IgG is more than their range but still IgM is in normal range .after 1 year now we again plan for pregnancy ,dr advice me for torch capsule again ,aftr test now again Rubella IgG,AND all above IgG is more increase than previous range and IgM IS still normal so plz advice me is there any treatment for this? or is any problem again occur if i again concieve?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thank you for writing on healthcare magic.
I have gone through your query and understood your concerns.
You do not need to worry. Firstly, the fact that rubella IgM is negative means there is no active infection. Secondly, in patients with a recent rubella virus infection, there is low avidity of IgG antibodies. But on the contrary, high avidity of IgG is found in previously immune individuals. What I mean here is that, this result simply means you are immune to rubella and not that you are infected. You do not need any treatment. So you can go ahead and conceive.

I hope that answers your worries. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us.
I wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 22 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor