Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Any surgeries or anything that would help clitoris be straight?

My friend told me that her labia minora like not ripped but isn't connected to her clitoris anymore and the labia minora is about more than a half an inch from her clitoris and her clitoris goes to the left. Any surgeries or anything that would help her clitoris be straight and her labia minora connect back to their normal spot?...Please Help.. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Apr 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  1499
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. The need for treatment and the type of surgery that would be needed can be decided only after an examination by a doctor.. So it is necessary that she see's a doctor, a surgeon..

Answered: Wed, 5 May 2010
  User's Response
I have this same problem as a result of an injury due to rubbing/friction. I had "tore" the labia minora away from the clitoral hood and also had made a tear in my right labia minora. I had labiaplasty done to correct my worries. It has been ten years and I now see a small hole where the surgeon used z plasty method to correct the labia. Sometimes the scar here itches. My labia minora is still not connected to my clitoral hood and I doubt it can be...asked my doc that. I was 22 when I had the surgery done. Hope this helps. Your vagina is beautiful no matter what, life happens. Peace!
Answered: Sun, 24 Apr 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
The clitoris is always deviated to one side. It is rare to have clitoris exactly in midline. There is nothing to worry and it is absolutely normal. So, no question of surgery arises. Regarding separation of labia minora from clitoris if it has happened due to some injury then surgery can help her.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 24 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor