Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Any side effects of using femilon pills? Does it cause weight gain?

Hi i am newly married 28 year old woman. my height is 5 3 and my weight is 52 kgs. i had fibroadenoma in my breasts and had it removed about 2 years ago. i wanted to know about the side effects of femilon pills. i was prescribed by my gynecologist and was told that it doesnt have any side effect other than nausea n giddiness. does it causes weight gain? Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  634
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
All hormonal pills have some side-effects . The lower dose Estrogen pill they have prescribed you will have less. Estrogen side-effects include fluid retention , mood swings, breast tenderness and menstrual abnormalities. I suggest you take this pill for at least 3cycles, if you are unhappy in any way ask your doctor to consider an alternative pill or method.
I trust you find this helpfull.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor