Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Any side effects of taking pantop 40 for 7-8 years

i am taking pantop 40 for last 7-8 years. my age is 46 is there any harm or side effects of taking this tablet life long. my mother is also taking this tablet for ten years please suggest weather she can continue taking this tablet. she is 65 years old. i am taking pantop 40 for last 7-8 years. my age is 46 is there any harm or side effects of taking this tablet life long. my mother is also taking this tablet for ten years please suggest weather she can continue taking this tablet. she is 65 years old.
Asked On : Sat, 5 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  2013
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Dear shruti
You are taking Proton Pump inhibitor (PPI) Pantaprazole 40mg once a day may be. PPI is the latest antacids with the minimal side effects but the rate of dependency and minimal siedeffect are obvious like anorexia and certain recent study says there long term use in old people cause the fracture of bone in some patient
How is the condition now?Was there ulcers before?if you had to take such long term use of PPI why dont you think about alternative and permanent source o treatment of Acid Peptic disorder.
Ayurveda had got successful treatment of Acid peptic disorder. we had got natural herbal PPI working effective without sideffect and rate of reoccurence is low..
Contact your nearest Ayurveda Doctors or write me info@rammani.com.np
Treat the disease natural way
Thanks
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.