Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Any side effects of Junior lanzonl? Baby diagnosed with GERD. Spitting milk after feeding and burping

Hello Sir, I have a baby who is 5 months old. She started with Cerelac about 3 weeks ago and she is mainly on Formula feed. For the last 3-4 days, she has been spitting some milk after feeding and while burping. She is diagnosed with GERD . She is on Junior Lanzol granules(once a day) course for 7 days and Domstal to avoid Vomiting (1ml 3 times a day for 7 days). I would like to know if there are any side effects to this medicine. Also, most of the symptoms that I have read about GERD are not applicable to the baby other than spitting milk. Please advise. Thank You, -Bhaskar
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
HI Bhaskar
Thank you for your query
Junior Lanzol and Domstal both are very safe drugs, so you first need to shed your anxiety about that. Secondly, these can be the symptoms of GERD. Apart from the drug therapy, certain measures at home will help. Try not to give too much at one time. Instead spread the diet into small frequent helpings. Keep your child propped up, which means the head should be above the rest of the body with an angle of at least 45 degrees at the waist. There are simple car seats available at toy shops. You can nurse your baby in that. Else use pillows at all the times. Try to keep your baby upright especially after meals. Prefer semisolids over pure liquids. And avoid large feeds just before sleeping. Try to give them a good two three hours before your child normally goes to sleep. Two tests can diagnose GER. One is a GER scan and another is a Barium swallow. But if the child improves you need not go for these. Else consult a pediatric surgeon
Hope that helps
God bless you
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor