Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Any problem in vaginal delivery if baby's weight is more than 3kg?

Dear Sir\Madam, After complition of 30th week (DOC:15-march-2012,presently 8th month middle) we went ultra-scan as per our gynaec advice. Now baby weight is about 2.7 KG, water level is adiquate and baby is active. Is this weight is normal for upcoming weeks? If baby growth is more than 3kg at time of delivery then is it gives any trouble against vaginal delivery kindly give your valuable feedback.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  390
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Homeopath 's  Response
Baby weight at this stage is normal.
Normal vaginal delivery depends upon various parameters.
Your doctor will conduct a per vaginum examination around 36-38 weeks to assess the status of your pelvis.
Baby weight is not the only criteria to say if a vaginal delivery is possible.for people with a short height and a narrow pelvis,a 3 kg baby will have difficulty in passing trough the pelvis.
In females who are tall and have a broad pelvis,babies as large as 4.5 kgs are known to be delivered easily.
A trial for labour(vaginal delivery) is always given if the baby weight and your pelvic diameters are adequate.
In case the baby passes meconium during pains,it is an indication for emergency caesarean.
Or if the baby's head doesn't get engaged,a caesarean must be called for.these things are best left to your obstetrician,trusting himmin the fact that he will do the best for you.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor