Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Any harm in undergoing TIFFA scan during pregnancy? Taken treatment for intestinal koch. Fibroids found during abdominal scan. Any problem during delivery?

I am 29 yrs and 23 wks pregnant.My doctor didn t ask me to go for a TIFFA scan. I heard it from my friend and i am curious. Is there any harm if i undergo TIFFA scan ? medical history: taken treatment for intestinal koch s. on akt4 for initiial 3 months. on akt-3 for next 6 months. conceived in the 3rd month of taking akt3[i.e after 6 months of starting TB treatment] naturally. abdominal scan shows a broadligament fibroid of 10x5 cm.small subseros and fundal fibroids . are these fibroids going to be a problem during my delivery?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  509
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hI SSCOWR, here I see two issues, first you have concieved while on akt treatment with ethambutol ,isoniazid and rifampicin and secondly you have large size fibroid in broad ligament. First of all the akt mediction are potentially harmful to your fetus and you should consult your gynacologist about the same but as you are already 23weeks pregnent the time for preventive measures are gone.Yours is a case where TIFFA is very much indicated and you should have got it done between18-23 weeks so the sooner you get it done now the better. It helps to detect any birth defect that the fetus might be suffering from.Secondly your broad ligament fibroid is of fairly large size and it may cause some kind of obstruction during your labour or some other complications during delivary. You should follow up with your gynacologist very closely and should have a supervised delivary in a well equipped hospital. Do not take the situation lightly and do take care. Get a TIFFA done at the earliest. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor