Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Any further bone marrow studies is required to know the reason for decreasing hemoglobin levels ?

Hi I have already uploaded the details of my 7yrs son .His hemoglobin was 7.8 on 31/1 and decreased to 7.6 on 10/2/12.serium bilurubin 3.4. Unconjugated bilirubin 3.2 and reticulocyte count 6.0. Current medicine only folvite .5mg.Pl check all the report & suggest me any further bone marrow studies is required? And advise me the the type of food we should continue.And also suggest me the best place in India to do the same if reqd. Thanking You.
Asked On : Tue, 14 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your son seems to be suffering from Hemolytic anemia as he has unconjugated hyperbiliruninemia with reticulocytosis. Do consider Direct and indirect coomb's test,osmitic fragility test, peripheral smear for hemolysis. Do continue with folvite. For Bone marrow aspiration and biopsy in a 7 yr old child do consider Sir Ganga Ram hospital, pediatric hematology department.
Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ashwini Kolur's  Response
Hello, will surely try to help you
Your sons report shows a hemolytic blood picture,i.e here is destruction of Red blood cells, So i suggest you to get serum electrophoresis along with bone marrow test which will help in identifying the cause.
For this you may consult any heamatologist and will surely be benefited.
Hope your son will get well soon
Answered: Tue, 14 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor