Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Any chances of surgical removal of infected tissues? X-ray showed mass in lung. CT scan showed non-small cell carcinoma

Hi, Please find below the details from reports of patient. Need help in understanding how far has cancer progressed and if there are any chances of surgical removal of infected tissues? 1. XRay was done and the report said some mass was noted in left lung (canon ball shaped mass) and CT Scan was recommended 2. CT Scan was done : CT confirmed about a foreign mass in lower lobe of left lung 3. CT Guided Biopsy ( FNAC ) was done: Report confirmed Non-Small Cell Carcinoma . Probably Squamous Cell Carcinoma 4. Whole Body Scan was done and below was the analysis: Physiologic traser distribution noted. Left lung shows increased uptake Left Interlobar node increased uptake Right Adrenal Shows increased uptake Rest scan unremarkable PETCT Scan findings consistent with left lung tumour Left Interlobar and lobar nodal metastases Hypermetabolic Right Adrenal
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
dear friend, welcome to HCM.
a well asked question !!
all data indicates a cancer of left lung lower lobe , probably locally spread to nodes.
adrenal uptake doubtful if cancerous, probably not.
there are many factors including age, stage, cytology , metastasis etc.. which affect surgical decision.
better to see an onco-surgeon to get detailed evaluation with all reports.
or post all details to guide.
take care and keep me posted on the issue. would be glad to help.
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor