Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Any chance of embryos to be expelled during urination on bedpan after embryo transfer?

Hi! I would like to know if there is a greater chance of an embryos to be expelled during urination on a bedpan right after embryo transfer? I thought like a I noticed somthing small solid form passes out from my vagina even if I tried to urinate slowly so I cannot exert pressure. I also heared my sonologist mentioning of my short internal uterine cavity? Hoping to heat fromyou soon.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  453
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Yes there are chances, once embryo is transferred into uterine cavity, it will be freely moving, it needs to get attached to uterine cavity for implantation, which takes 3 to 4 days for complete attachment.
You can get USG abdomen done.
Small solid mass could be a blood clot, need not always embryo.

Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Alekhya's  Response
Thank you for consulting HCM.

The thing you have seen during urination may be mucous which you can see after embryo transfer.Embryos dont expell after transfer as its just like invivo they will invitro for 3 days and they they will be implanted.So chances of expulsion are less but the chances of success rate depends on you as you need to take rest as explained by your doctor.Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor