Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Any alternative medicine for Glime star PM2 tablet for diabetes taken along with Ecosprin Av-75?

Hi, I have been using Glime star PM2 tablets for diabetes since 2yrs+ in India now i am in Oman and I am unable to find these tablets here. Could you please suggest me an alternate tablet. I am taking 1 tablet in the morning after breakfast and half a tablet after dinner along with Ecosprin Av-75. Please suggest Thanking you
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  369
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hi ,

i understand u. If it is easy u can take seperate salt as -METFORMIN 500+GLIMESTAR 2MG +PIOGLITAZONE -15 OR 7.5

FOR ANY Q -ramkumarchawla@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Pratap VGM's  Response
DEAR SIR/MADAM

YOUR GLIMESTAR PM2 CONTAINS METFORMIN 500 MG+GLIMEPERIDE 2 MG+ PIOGLITAZONE 15 MG. WITH THESE DRUG COMBINATION YOU NEED TO CHECK FOR MEDICINES.
VISIT A MEDICAL STORE OUTLET AND SPECIFY THESE COMBINATION. I THINK THEY MIGHT CHOOSE YOU A SUITABLE COMBINATION.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor