Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Anxious and depressed. Had a total hysterectomy. Taking estradiol. Is estrdiol required?

I had a total hysterectomy on February 17, 2012. I have no uterus and no ovaries or cervix or tubes. Im 47. Do I need to be on estradiol. Im on estradiol 1 mg a day. Also do I need provera or testosterone to feel better. Im very very anxious and depressed. Im on zoloft, but my hysterectomy was such a shock to my mind and body. Help please.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Hormone replacement therapy is needed when a person become symptomatic. Considering your query you may require it.

Apart from that hormonal imbalance after menopause or hysterectomy is associated with exacerbation of anxiety and depressive symptoms like in your case. It is better to get re-evaluated by psychiatrist as you may require alteration in zoloft doses to control anxiety and depression.

Same time does some relaxation exercise like daily brisk walk, yoga and breathing exercise, which will help you in recovery.

Wish you all the best.

Dr Ashish Kumar Mittal
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor