Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Anxiety, stress, black stool with intense abdominal pain, had eaten chocolate cake, jack daniels. Cause?

i suffer from anxiety/ stress i am a 22 year old male eat okish... not overweight exercise a bit. last nice i passed a normal stool no pain no issues no worries.... but this morning i woke up with lower abdominal pain and tar like stool? it was either very dark brown or black couldnt tell.... i am just curious cause my stool last night was fine... and then this morning it was just horrible along with the sharp abdominal pain. Things i ate after my stool last night was a slice of chocolate cake , cup of tea, 2X 340ML of jack daniels and coke and thats it.... i RARELY drink as well...and i dont smoke. Also this morning it was diarrhea and after passing it my stomach doesn t hurt anymore...but it still feels uneasy.. any help would be great..
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  597
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.


Change in the color of the stool might be due to the food that you have consumed in the night. I don't think you need to worry about this, passing of dark colored stool once in while is perfectly normal.

Abdominal pain might be due to indigestion and causes include eating too much, eating too fast, eating high-fat foods, or eating during stressful situations, stress and fatigue.

As the symptoms have cleared i advice you not go for any drugs presently for this symptoms.

To prevent this you can try drink fluids after rather than during meals, avoid late-night eating, try to relax after meals, avoid spicy foods.

There are a variety of treatments available for controlling anxiety, including several effective medications and specific forms of psychotherapy. I advice you to consider this.


Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor