Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Anxiety problem solved with medication. Suffering from body disorder, prescribed rexipra. Any side effects?

sir,i had anxiety problem a few years ago...doctor gave me a medicine(i dont remember its name)...i took it for few months and my prob was solved...1 month before i was suffering from body disorder and remained upset with myself always...doctor prescribed me rexipra 10..i am having it for past 1 month and i feel i am perfectly fine...then why it is said that rexipra has side effects..... AGE:-20....WEIGHT:-50KG....HT:-5 8
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Rexipra is Escitalopram - an SSRI anti-depressant. Now, SSRI anti-depressants are the most commonly used medication in the treatment of a variety of anxiety and depressive disorders.

They are relatively safe, but like every other medication can have side effects. Now, just because a medicaine has a list of potential side effects, it does not mean that every one will develop them. Usually only a minority of the people develop any significant side effects. So, in your case, if you don't have any side effects and if your symptoms are well controlled with Rexipra, I would advise you to continue the medication for as long as your doctor advises you.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Abhijit Chakraborty's  Response
actually Rexipra is a well tolerated medicine with few side effects like gi upset,headache. you should continue the medicine for at least 1 year.then consult with a psychiatrist for evaluation.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Abhijit Chakraborty's  Response
actually Rexipra is a well tolerated medicine with few side effects like gi upset,headache. you should continue the medicine for at least 1 year.then consult with a psychiatrist for evaluation.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor