Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Anxiety, panic attacks. Prescribed nexito forte. Splitting headache. Is it due to taking nexito again?

Hi ,I consulted a psychtrst more than a yr ago for anxiety and panic attacks.He prescribed nexito forte for a month ,tapered it off,then nexito ls for a month,and i was absolutely fine in 2 mnths. Recently i felt the same anxiety symptoms again and took nexito forte( one at night)again,then left off in a month without tapering it off . Now i have a splitting headache for last 2 days .Help..
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
no= the drug which you named can not be held responsible for headache

get in touch with ba Neurologist who will advise some investgstion and treatment

For panic attacks anxiety drug to be changed in consultation with psychistrist as some other drug may suit better

take care

Dr Lal
Answered: Wed, 4 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor