Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Anxiety attacks, rapid heart beat

I ran three miles today for the first time in quite some time. However, I frequently walk and ride the stationary bike two to three times per week. I do have some anxiety issues but those have been well controlled for months. My resting heart rate is typically around 75 bpm but this evening it s up between 95 and 100. What should I do?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello........
Thanks for your query. I would not be alarmed at this on-off incident of raised heart rate. However, I would recommend you to contact a psychiatrist for evaluation of your anxiety symptoms and to rule out anxiety disorders. The treatment of anxiety disorders include:
1. Anti-anxiety medication like SSRIs
2. Psychotherapy techniques like CBT/ Cognitive behavioural therapy
Yoga, meditation and breathing relaxation exercises are likely to be beneficial. Wish you good health.
Regards
Dr Sundar
Psychiatrist
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Sourav Ganguly's  Response
HI Jasonkohlmann.

THANKS FOR YOUR QUESTION.

NOT TO BE WORRIED YOU ARE A ANXIETY DISORDER PATIENT NOW IN A CONTROL STATE MAD YOUR HEART RATE WAS ALSO ALWAYS NORMAL.

I THINK YOU HAVE A ANXIETY ATTACK AGAIN AND YOU KNOW IN ANXIETY CATECHOLASMINE SECRETION INCREASES AND THAT INCREASE HEART RATE SO AS THE ANXIETY REDUCE HEART RATE WILL BE PROBABLY NORMAL.

BUT FOR SAFE SIDE YOU SHOULD CONTACT YOUR PSYCHIATRIST AND TAKE HER OPINION.

BEST WISHES
DR SOURAV GANGULY
Answered: Sat, 7 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor