Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Anxiety attacks, depression after witnessing several deaths. Cure possible?

i only recently found out what is wrong with me, is called anxiety attack. it happen at a funeral after several deaths have happen. it stopped, but now it started and my doctor says i am lacking iron psychiatrist says i m depressed. i thought i was crazy. but i have been through this about 9 yrs ago and drs said it is my mind playing tricks on me.i lived in fear of it returning. it did. it is more fearful to not know what s wrong and if there is a cure. can i be cured
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for the excellent question. Let me try to give you as complete an answer as I can. Anxiety and depression march hand in hand quite often. After suffering a life trauma (as you did) one can develop anxiety, depression, or both. These are treatable, and sometimes, though not always, curable. Medication and psychotherapy will help with your panic and anxiety symptoms. Seek out a mental health professional (a psychiatrist is best) as soon as possible. Best of luck and good health to you. I hope I helped orient you a bit. -J. Clive Spiegel MD
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Thanks for your query. I can understand your concern. It is possible that you are experiencing symptoms of anxiety disorder which is secondary to stressful life events. However, you require a thorough psychiatric evaluation focusing on the duration, intensity and frequency of anxiety symptoms. In addition, if you are anemic, you would require iron supplements since anemia can precipitate anxiety symptoms. Anti-anxiety drugs and psychotherapy (eg cognitive behavioural therapy) can help you in this regard. Yoga and breathing relaxation exercises can be tried by you initially. Hope you found the information useful.
Dr Sundar Gnanavel
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychologist Dr. K. V. Anand's  Response
Dec 2015
Thanks for the question

Yes. You will be cured with a set of behavioral therapy techniques.
Problems like death and sufferings are part of life and we need to take them in its spirit.
Psychotherapy trains you to adjust with life situations.
Consult a Psychologist immediately.

Happy new year.

Dr. Anand
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor