Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Anxiety attack, have pacemaker, hurting, stressed. What do i do?

Two years ago, my husband had a heart attack that the doctors called the widow maker . Having anxiety attacks , he has become a person that is hard to live with. I know this was dangerous, but he had good doctors, and a pacemaker. I am afraid this anxiety is going to cause another attack. He takes his blood pressure at least 15 times a day. When it reads high, it is more. He does no exercise, except walking through the house. A friend brought him a treadmill, which he has yet to use. He says it hurts him. I ve tried to get him to walk in the park, but he says it is either to hot or too cold . I changed his diet and he lost a several pounds. He is 62 now and weighs 164. He watches his salt and fat intake. Every pain he gets he says that it is the just like the one when he had his heart attack. We haven t had sex in over 2 years. He seems afraid. He does work, but it is nothing strenuous. At home he says he can t do anything as simple as fixing a leaking sink. I think he is his own worst enemy. I myself had a heart attack and 2 strokes and even though I may not have had it bad as him, I still try to do things around the house, work in the yard and walk in the park, and I have arthritis in both knees and have to walk with a cane. I tell him he is going to cause himself to have another heart attack. Could I be wrong? Or is he looking forward to having another one?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You seem to be doing a great job, despite suffering from several problems yourself.
The only option is to have psychological counselling / rehabilitation. An empathetic and qualified Psychiatrist may of great help - they are specially and specifically trained to tackle such situations.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor