Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Anxiety after being diagnosed with chlamydia. Should I be concerned about other STDs?

I was recently diagnosed with clamydia 6months ago, which came as a huge shock having only had one partner my whole life and regular std checks which always came back clear.
The shock caused horrific health anxiety. I always feel like I'm having a new health symptom. Over the last few months I have had an urgency to go to the toilet after I have eaten a large meal, the stools are soft, foul smelling and light coloured. Could this be due to my anxiety? I have ordered a home testing kit for hepatitis a,b and c which will be here in a few days, could it be another std? (I am no longer with the person who obviously cheated on me without protection, so the stress of not knowing what else I could have is scaring me).
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to STD.
Why are you so worried? Clamydia isnt the worst diagnosis in the world. It is ieasily treated when detected on time as in your case. Anxiety definitely can cas various disorders including gastrointestinal ones. YOu should just be relaxed. Eat easier food,avoid alcohol, fats and sugar. Such stool problems can be caused by clamydia infectionif pelvic abscess develped,but I doubt it.
Hepatiis can be transmitted sexually,but not often. YOu should check it,but not with those home kits. Take your blood tests for it. Wish you good health and good luck with your next partner
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor