Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Anti rabies vaccination for human.Do I need to get a shot for my daughter?

my 11-year old daughter have been bitten by our 4-month old dog on her left leg and I see a little puncture wound . our dog hasn t been vaccinated yet. My daughter did not mention this not until i saw the wound and she mentioned it has been 4 days since she was bitten. our dog is a house dog with no interaction with other animal, is our dog still considered as a carrier or rabies virus? do i need to get a shot for my daughter?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  268
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
yes definately your daughter should go for vaccination . 4 days is little late but still i will suggest you to go.. with anti rabies vaccine i will suggest you to take anti tetanus also..for your information there is no carrier of rabies.. once virus enter in body death is sure short so if your dog is infected it will die in 10 to 15 days.. i will suggest you to get vaccinate your pet dog for future security
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear Friend,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

Rabies can be transmitteb by any mammals.

It is better to take vaccination against rabies.

Puncture wound means Category III Exposure.

She need Anti Rabies Immunoglobulin as well as Anti Rabies Vaccination.

Contact me for more information or guidance

Wish you Good Health
With Warm Regards,

Dr. A CHAKRAVARTHY MBBS; MBA; (MHSc Reproductive & Sexual Medicine)

Consultant, Sexual Medicine / Sexologist, TRIVANDRUM, KERALA
+91 – 944 77 050 77 / 94471 55 0 77 / 99 464 2 55 77
President, International Association of Sexual Medicine /
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor