Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Anti TB DOTS gives me skin eruptions. Should I continue to take the drugs ?

I am a 47 year old woman. I was diagnosed with Lung TB 2 months ago. was started on anti TB DOTS. Developed skin eruptions since 3 days. What should i do, continue or stop DOTS?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Rifampicin is known to produce allergic drug eruptions. It can be stopped for now and streptomycin may be started in its place. But remember it may have to be started at a later stage. Do not continue Anti TB drugs anytime without finishing course. Consult your skin specialist and DOTS provider for more guidance. Wish you a speedy recovery
Take care
Answered: Mon, 15 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor