Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Anteverted uterus and ovarian cyst found in ultrasound report. Pain in the lower abdomen. Advice?

Wi recently went for pelvic scan cos I was hving pains in my right lower abdomen and the results states that there is a normal sized non-gravid anteverted uterus .There are no demonstrable myometrical masses or adnexal collections.There is a benign left ovarian cyst measuring 4.9 x 4.0cm.The left ovary and urinary bladder are normal.Conclusion:Left ovarian cyst.Pls I need all assistance I can get 2 understand what this means.Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.
Your sonography report shows normal uterus with an ovarian cyst which is 4.9 X 4.0 cms.

Ovarian cyst is collection of fluid surrounded by thin wall within the ovary. An ovarian follicle that is larger than 2 cm is termed as ovarian cyst . It is more common in child bearing age. Most ovarian cyst are harmless. Some cyst more than 5 cm can cause bleeding & pain. Surgery may be required if cyst is more than 5 cms in diameter . Combined oral contraceptive can help to shrink the cyst & prevent the formation of new cyst.

Dont worry , Consult your gyneacologist with the report.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there.

Simple(benign) ovarian cyst are harmless and usually resolve on their own with subsequent cycles.

The possibility can be many like follicular cyst, dermoid cyst, serous or mucinous cyst of ovary. ALL these are best diagnosed after their removal following tissue diagnosis.

In your case the cyst is around 5cm so there can be lesser chances of resolving.

If you are more than 40years , having irregular bleeding or post menopausal then you need to take any cyst seriously. The most important thing is to rule out cancer. This can be done by a tissue report which is obtained only after surgery.

But if you are less than 40 years , you can take a course of antibiotic for a week. If it is infectious, it might resolve. You can repeat your ultrasound after 3 months to check if the cyst is not increasing.
If it persists or increases, then surgical removal is required.

take care.
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor