Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Anterior thecal sac compression in multiple levels in the cervical area, wearing cervical color, pain in shoulders, arm. Any exercises?

i have done an MRI and it shows anterior thecal sac compression in multiple levels in the cervical area. The physician advised me to have sterroids and cervical color. I do have pain while wearing my cervical color. I just started wearing it for few days only. I have pain radiating to shoulders and right arm . What exercises should practice for the remedy. Kindly advice. abdul, dubai
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
Hello, You have not mentioned your age nor profession. Wearing of the Cervical collar continously can cause stiffness of the neck and increase pain. Mucles around the neck and shoulder girdle must be strengthened Physiotherapy done scientifically by an expert can bring relief.
Answered: Mon, 16 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor