Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Anterior cervical discetomy and fusion done. Why is leg numb?

c6-7 anterior cervical discetomy and fusion done under GA on 26.04.12. on findings - large c6-7 PIVD PLL cut.Tricorticate iliac crest graft placed. Now I am feeling numbness of right leg and feeling numbness in my chest and stomac and other internal organs. I am not walking slowly with trembling and right side bending. I want to say how many days it will take time to overcome the above problem. Please reply me immediately because I am very anxiety . I am waiting your perfect reply.
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Well !i would say it may not get alright on its own.the symptoms you are getting is because of compression, or damage to the nerves during operation. the areas supplied by their respective nerves are showing their respective symptoms. also i fear that your pyramidal tracts(a bunch of nerve fibres) are affected, which needs immediate attention. i may suggest you vitamin B12 Supplementation but GET IN TOUCH WITH THE PERSON WHO OPERATED ON YOU AS SOON AS POSSIBLE EXPLAINING ALL SYMPTOMS. he can guide you best and may suggest MRI for better picture.also take alternative consultation with your MRI reports if you are not satisfied. good luck! and stay strong!:)
Answered: Tue, 8 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor