Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Anomaly scan, right kidney of foetus shows mild fullness of PCS, harmful to baby ?

Hello M 22 weeks pregnant, I had anomaly scan in that, Right kidney of fetus showed mild fullness of PCS. WHAT DOES THAT MEANS? IS IT HARMFUL FOR BABY ALSO LIQUOR AMNII IS MILDLY MORE THAN ADEQUATE afi 20.8 CM
Asked On : Sun, 11 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  616
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response

Pelviectasia means dilatation of the renal pelvis (collecting system of the kidney). When severe, this may indicate distal obstruction to drainage of urine. Also, usually obstruction to urine outflow is usually associated with decreased liquor amni. Liquor of 20.8 cm is in upper normal limit of AFI (Amniotic Fluid Index) and may still be normal in your case, especially if all other causes for increased liquor have been ruled out. Sometimes, liquor amni is also increased in diabetic mothers.

Mild fullness of the fetal renal pelvis is quite common, especially at advanced gestation (after 20-24 weeks of pregnancy) and need not be a cause of worry. Most practitioners use a measurement of 10 mm AP diameter as a cut-off value while reporting fetal pelviectasia.

In your case, the pelviectasia need not be a cause of worry. The only thing advisable maybe to repeat a scan in 4-6 weeks to check if the pelviectasia has persisted / worsened.

Hope this helps,

Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Rajesh Pahwa's  Response
PCS is pelvicalyceal system which take the urine formed in kidney to urinary bladder,
cause of mild fullness can be normal variant or is effect of some partial obstruction down stream in ureter/ re flux of urine from urinary bladder.
this need to followed on serial ultrasound.
Till the rest of the kidney appears normal there is no worry.
Further after birth also this needs to followed on ultrasound only in consultation with urologist.
Same advice for mildly more liqour amni, i.e. follow up on serial ultrasounds for AFI to see if it increases further.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor