Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Ankylosing spondilitis. Taking sazo tablets, reduced sperm count. Medication to increase count?

Hi, I am a patient of Ankylosing spondilitis. I am on Sazo tablets. My question here is regarding fertility . Before starting Sazo (3 months back)my sperm count was 110 million/ml (with motility 80% and morp-90%), but today I got tested and there was a drastic decrease (30 million/ml,motility:40%,morp:70%). Will I be able to father a child. Is this decrease because of Sazo. Can you suggest any medication for increasing all the above factors.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Good evening sir. Well you shpuldnt worrh about it too much. The low sperm count due to sazo is a reversible thing. So wenever u plan to start a family you can consult your doctor to stop it. There are more trearment options available for ankylosing spondylitis now. So you can look into those as well. There are mo medicines to increase the count as such especially wen the drug is causing it. But dont worry you ll do let me know for more queries
Answered: Fri, 27 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor