Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Ankolysing spondylitis. Taking methtraxate, folic acid. Side effects of medication?

sir,i am patient of ankolysing treament is going on.i took medicine methtraxate 15 mg on weekly basis.very next i take folic acid tab 15 mg.i know it is not curable question is that what is side effect of methotraxate on sexime? tine lifei have to be on medicual health and erection?thank you
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
As you are aware ankylosing spondylitis is a chronic disease (autoimmune) with no cure as with all autoimmune diseases. However, the disease can be very well controlled on immunosuprressive drugs such as methotrexate that you are now taking.
The folic acid dose is usually 5mg taken once a week or 6 days but not on the day you take methotrexate.
There are several side effects of methotrexate but none directly on sexual health or erectile dysfunction. However, if you do suffer from liver related problems due to MTX you need to stop the medication (your doctor will obviously tell you all this). Pregnant women should not take methotrexate. If you are a woman, and plan to get pregnant while on MTX, do talk to your doctor about other drugs such as azathioprine as MTX is contraindicated.

I hope this answers your query as I was not clear what the question was.

Best Wishes.
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor