Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Ankle swelling, pain, unable to walk, climb. Had trimaleolar fracture. Surgery done. Arthritis?

Problem Ankle swelling/pain intermittent pins and needles. History, complex trimaleolar L ankle fracture. Open reduction and TSF, plate and pins later removed, no infection history and A1 alignment. Unable to walk far, struggle with stairs etc could this simply be the onset of early arthritis? Can I help myself at all please?, kind regardsn
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM. Generally, some amount of ankle stiffness is inevitable after an Open reduction and internal fixation of ankle fractures. If there is no involvement of the articular surface (joint area) within the fracture pattern and the fixation is good with anatomical alignment, then onset of arthritis is unlikely. I suggest you to undergo physiotherapy for a few weeks to see that your problem improves. If not, consult an orthosurgeon and follow his advise. Hope this helps. Good day
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello and Welcome to HCM,
Thanks for writing to us.
It could be due to early onset of arthritis. Intraarticular joint injury had more chances of arthritis and stiffness. Get it evaluated by your surgeon and get a new xray done to see the changes.Do regular physiotherapy to reduce the pain and stiffness.
Hope this helps you.
Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor