Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Ankle stiffness, pain in foot, ligament tear after ankle twisting. Normal?

morning. i twisted my ankle on a stair case 2 and a half weeks ago. i visited the doctor and she said i had torn a ligament (grade 2, does not need operating). Walking is no longer as painful but i cannot seem to move foot around without pain and stiffness in my ankle. it also hurts if this foot is placed in water or has anything placed on it that is either warm or cold. should i see a doctor again? Is this normal in the healing process?
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

You might having ankle sprain grade 2 .

You have to follow the principle of RICE-

Rest to the ankle
Ice pack application
Compression with crepe bandage
Elevation of limb

If you follow this, it will help in healing process.

Dr Saurabh Gupta
Orthopaedic surgeon
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor