Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Ankle sprain, wrapped in bandage, taken medicines, persisting pain, difficulty in walking, discoloration on knuckles. Will it subside?

Sprained my ankle 3 weeks ago, went to er not broken, saw no fracture , but couldn t be sure said that may come out later. They wrapped in bandage said ibuprofin and rice. Still hut 2 weeks after to walk on followed up with family doctor, he said bad sprain again rice and ibuprofin. I have been doin all that, now 3 weeks into still aches hurts to walk on (ball of foot inside ankle, front of foot going up leg, and top by middle toes) those toe knuckles still look like little balls. All toe knuckles have purple shade and now, if i am on foot too much (like yesterday) its burning... Family Dr. Said wait 10 more days then come back. I am just afraid I am doing more damage. I am active and want to get back to activity!
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..hspawith.. since there is no fracture need not worry...
the above swelling in the toe is cause due to collection of the blood, called hematoma...
these will take 3 to weeks to resolve and heal completely.. do not worry...

Take care..
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
o.k d,n,t worry
u can take homoeopathic med for disolve hematoma
Arnica 30 /QID
Nat carb 200/od
stron carb 200 /stat
Mag phos 6x qid 4 tab
Ruta Q /bd
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
  User's Response
you take a opinion of orthopeadic doctor,beco,z during sprain toe swelling and discolouration can be a bad sigh
thank .
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor