Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Angioplasty, clots removed, feels weak, heart palpitations, EEG and TTT reports normal

Yes please , but i dont have the money to pay now as I dont have insurance ,working on that ....can you still consider my request ...will be highly oblidged . I undervent Angioplasty due to heart attach ..6 mths back .....clots were removed . Am ok now under medication ,but i feel sudden drop in energy levels ,heart starts palpitationg EEG , TTT ...all ok ....any suggestion ?
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response

Thank you for your question.
I am fellow expert in cardiology and will try to help you with your questions.

A person who is having palpitations after a heart attack is most likely suffering from abnormal heart rhythms.
These can be atrial or ventricular in origin.
ECG can miss them.
We need a test called holter or event monitor for this.
These tests have high chances of picking up abnormal rhythm that other tests can miss.

I hope this helps.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor