Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Angioplasty and stent procedure done for cardiac arrest but died. Where was the mistake?

Had major cardiac arrest, done angioplasty, stent installed. Given unconsciousness injections, died. What could be the reason? My father got an ECG report on 5th February 2013 saying that there was no blockage and he is normal. On 6th February, he had a MAJOR CARDIAC ARREST in the morning at around 9:30 am.. And on 7th February he was NO MORE.. All the needful operations such as angioplasty were done and also stents were installed.. I want to know is this possible? If not, then from whom can I get help for the mistake done in the lab.? What procedures have to be followed and can I sue the lab for their mistake?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

In a quarter of patients sudden death is the presentation of the disease.
Another quarter die in the first 24 hours.
In many cases, resting ECG / admission ECG can be normal.

It appears that he has had proper management
Doctors are only human beings - they can only resuscitate / they can not resurrect.
Unless a post-mortem had been done, prospect of legal success is remote

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Maruti Karale's  Response
Sorry to hear about the event happened with you.
Course of a cardiac event like myocardial infarction or arrhythmia is very unpredictable.Patients may get arrhythmia or second coronary event (heart attack) within a span of days even after angioplasty.
So it could be a sudden cardiac death.You can predict any particular cause in such cases unless there is some documentation of terminal event.

Hope this helps you to clear your doubt.
Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Athish Peter Margos R's  Response
Sorry for your dad's sudden death.To be short and precise,what you said is definitely possible.It is natural human reaction, to not accept adversities and try to find reasons.So,please dont be desperate.Just relax.Heart attack is caused due to blockage in the blood vessels supplying the heart.There is no way that this slow occlusion can be visualized from outside except by a coronary angiogram.ECG changes occur only when heart muscle is damaged and there is a variation in the electrical activity of heart.Damage to heart appears only when there is more than 70% occlusion.In some cases like your fathers,there was no warning signal.As ECG was normal ,there was no indication for coronary angiogram as such and so they have waited.In between, the complete occlusion of the coronary blood vessel has occured at a very critical site,so a large portion of the heart would have been damaged at once ,resulting in a sudden cardiac arrest.This is very common.Once cardiac arrest occurs,its very difficult to save life,it is like fighting a battle, we know we will lose.Everything that was done after the arrest were just attempts to salvage him,but more often then not,these efforts dont bear fruit and the end is always disastrous as in your case.There is no pint in suing the lab in my opinion.
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor