Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Angioedema since 8 years, Allergy test report normal. Treatment?

hi, doc my mother is 58 yrs old and she have a angioedema ( allergy ) problem since last 8 years i have to check her for lots of dermatologist and other md s but the problem exits. recently we are going a allergy test of her and she have allergy in following items :- S.No. Items Allergy in Points 1- cucumber - 1.70 2- tamarind - 1.20 3- cauliflower - 2.20 4- groundnut - 2.00 5- ladyfinger - 1.60 6- aspergillus fumigatus :- 1.90 7- cockroach dust - 1.10 8- house dust - 1.70 9 - house dust mite - 3.80 10- paper dust - 1.40 11- perfume - 1.70 12- doxcyclin - 0.70 13- oxacyclin - 1.60 14 - penicillin - 0.80 15 - tetracyclin - 0.90 16 - sulpha - 1.20 If she have a allergy attack is come then she have lots of fever and joints pain, swelling of her complete body, symptoms like angioedema and also lots of itching on her body. Please suggest me sir what should i have to do. I am living in sagar madhya pradesh,india pin - 0000 my cell no is +0000 my email id is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Kapil,

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

I have gone through the report of the allergy test yo have posted.
Based on the reports your mother seems to be allergic to many substances ( Allergy point of greater than 1.2 is considered Positive) except for Sulpha, tamarind ( 1.2 is usually considered borderline), cockroach dust, pencillin, Tetracyclin, perfume ( less than 1.2 is considered negative).

As the allergy test predicts allergy to very few substances, you mother might be allergic to some other substances as well.

The Definitive treatment of Allergy is avoidance of allergen. Medicines can only give symptomatic relief. But the hard fact is you mother can be allergic to substances other than those predicted in allergy test and it is difficult to find out.

Using preparations like Monteleukast in combination with Levocetrizine is knoen to prevent recurrence. But these are not useful in acute attacks and they need to be taken for longer durations to be effective.

Taking medicines like Avil( contains Chlorpheneramine which is drowsy formula) or Allegra( contains Fexofenadine which is non drowsy) or DEC ( Hetrazen - proven to be useful in some cases)would help in treating acute attacks. Taking Low dose steroids is also helpful. But please consult a doctor before taking these medicines. Mean while try to avoid the substances for which the allergy score is above 1.2.
Wish your mother a speedy recovery.

Take Care
Wish your mother a speedy recovery
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor