Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Angioedema, have continuous feeling of fainting, relief for few hours, diagnosed with c1 inhibitor deficiency. How can I treat this condition?

I was hospitalized this past week for feeling faint. After 4 days of heart testing a different hospitalist saw me & did a blood test for c1 inhibitor deficiency since I have had angioedema for 8 yrs. I am only able to be up for 2 1/2 hrs before feeling faint & have much inflammation which is new. This is the worse episode I have ever had will it pass, how do I find a Dr that understandnds & the specialty that treats this condition?
Asked On : Thu, 31 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

The specialist who should see you regularly is an allergist/immunologist; there are now several options to treat acute episodes of HAE such as kallicrein inhibitors, and to prevent recurrences, such as bradykinin antagonists.

Truly yours,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor